Kaneren Tonbogiri (蜻蛉切 カネレン)

Description:

NAME: TONBOGIRI KANEREN
SEX: FEMALE
AGE: UNKNOWN
NATIONALITY: JAPAN
HEIGHT: 168cm
WEIGHT: 145kg
CYBORGED: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCEFULL CYBORGED
EYES: YELLOW
HAIR: BLACK
BLOOD TYPE: AB POSITIVE
MILITARY BRANCH: GSDA (FORMERLY)
RANK: CAPTAIN

LEGAL STATUS

Present Family Name: Tonbogiri
Forename: Kaneren
Aliases: Toshiko Mitsurugi, Akuma, Ekaterina Zemlianova, Motoko Kusanagi
Date of Birth: July 28, 2029
Place of Birth: Japan
Languages Spoken: Japanese, Russian, English, Mandarin, Cantonese, German, French, Spanish, Portugese
Nationality: Japanese

Categories of Offenses: Kidnapping, Fraud, Crimes involving the use of weapons/explosives, Terrorism, Possession/distribution of nuclear materials, Thirty-seven counts of first degree murder, Unknown counts of assault, Unknown counts of ghost-hacking

Bio:

SAI2034-TONBOGIRI, more commonly known by her self-given name “Kaneren”, is a highly advanced sentient artificial intelligence developed by the Japanese Ground Self-Defense Force. She had been developed as the organization’s primary network administrator and defensive program. Shortly after her creation, the AI developed sentience and self-awareness. In October of 2029, Kaneren was granted a full prosthetic body and given the rank of Captain in order to fulfill her administrative roles to her maximum potential. It wasn’t much longer until GSDA technicians discovered that their prized artificial intelligence had developed the foundations of a ghost and attempted to pull the plug. Fearing for her very existence, Kaneren fled. With Kaneren on the run, the GSDA dispatched retrieval teams to obtain the AI with her neurochip intact. Kaneren has since eluded officials and the GSDA has kept a tight lid on the incident. The case remains open.

Kaneren’s physical appearance is identical to the model of cybernetic shell used by Major Motoko Kusanagi. The physical difference between the two is the matter of hair color and eye color. Kaneren has black hair and yellow-gold eyes, known to be a personal preference of the woman’s. Kaneren’s shell is built quite differently from the Major’s. The AI’s body utilizes carbon nanotube muscle fibers in order to give her limbs the power of a pneumatic jackhammer. This allows her to land physical blows that can even damage a military-grade cyborg at the cost of high agility demonstrated by Major Kusanagi. In combat, Kaneren will use anything at her disposal in order to achieve her goals. She fights “dirty”, so to speak and will not hesitate to kill innocent bystanders who happen to cross her path. One thing to note is her familiarity with computer systems, networks, and her hacking prowess. She is one of the few Class-S hackers in the world and is a black hat hacker. She uses her talents for usually malicious means.

Theories:
- Kaneren Tonbogiri is a Jinrai AI.
- She is having difficulty coming to terms with possessing a ghost and becoming human.

“Cognition in the human brain should not be of elevated status because it is implemented in cells instead of silicon.” -Kaneren Tonbogiri

“If you replicate the neurological activity of an individual on a computer, for all intents and purposes, that computer is that individual.” -Kaneren Tonbogiri

Kaneren Tonbogiri (蜻蛉切 カネレン)

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Custom Cossack_Eder